YULU (1891, Steamer)


Also known as:
ROTARIAN
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
27647
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
83
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
George D. Emory, Boston, MA
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
132'
Beam:
27'
Depth:
8.2'
Tonnage (gross):
340
Tonnage (net):
208
History

1891 Built for mahogany trade in Nicaragua; name means mahogany.

1900 Sold Nicaraguan.

1919 Rebuilt Galveston, TX 132 x 29 x 8.4; US218452; 437 gross/264 net tons; owned Gulf Coast Steamship Co; home port Houston, TX; freight service; renamed ROTARIAN.

1925-27 Sold Columbian.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

YULU (1891, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










YULU (1891, Steamer)