EXPERIMENT (1809, Schooner)


Also known as:
HAMILTON, GROWLER
Year of Build:
1809
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ogdensburg, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
53
History

1813, Jun 19 Helped resist British invasion at Oswego, NY during war of 1812.

1813 Captured by British; renamed GROWLER; recaptured by Americans; renamed HAMILTON.

1813, Aug 8 Foundered in violent storm near Twelve Mile Creek, Niagara Peninsula; 70 men died.

1815 Enrolled Sackets Harbor, NY; as GROWLER, 49 tons.

Date Unknown Sold Canadian.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EXPERIMENT (1809, Schooner)