SAGINAW (1837, Steamer)


Also known as:
RHODE ISLAND;SAINT CLAIR
Year of Build:
1837
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandusky, OH
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
W.A. Jones or G.R. McKenzie
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Crosshead
Propulsion Notes:
Engine by Camp & Johnson, Sandusky, Ohio
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
150
History

No source to describe her career or build information prior to her rename (and/or rebuild) as RHODE ISLAND in 1838

Possibly laid down as SAGINAW & finished as RHODE ISLAND

1838 Renamed RHODE ISLAND

1838, April 10 Owned Julius Eldred, et.al., Detroit, Michigan

2 decks, 2 masts, scroll head

116.5 x 17.5 x 8.83, 164.39 old-style tons

1843, April 18 Rebuilt at Detroit; 140 x 19.08 x 7.75', 210.71

Renamed SAINT CLAIR

Owned John Robinson, Detroit

1843, July 10 Owned Albert Ives, et.al., Detroit

1844, June 1 Free from ice, Lake Erie

1845, April 22 Picked up disabled schooner HENRY AINSWORTH off

Fairport, Ohio, Lake Erie

1845, March 4 Owned John Robinson, Detroit

1846, November 13 Sunk in 18' water by RED JACKET, near Port Huron,

Michigan, Lake Huron; recovered

1847, September 22 Owned William Kelley, Detroit

1850, August 8 Owned John Watkins, Detroit; 1 deck, 1 mast, scroll

head, plain stern

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SAGINAW (1837, Steamer)