PRINCESS VICTORIA (1836, Steamer)


Also known as:
BARCELONA
Year of Build:
1836
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dunnville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
Dimensions
Length:
97'
Beam:
17' 6"
Depth:
6' 7"
Tonnage (old style):
102 42/95
History

c1837 Seized by Americans for breaching custom laws.

1837, Apr 23 Owned Buffalo, NY parties; renamed BARCELONA.

1839, May 13 Rebuilt as 2 masted schooner; 89 old style tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRINCESS VICTORIA (1836, Steamer)