THREE SEAS (1852, Schooner)


Also known as:
LOCHIEL
Year of Build:
1852
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Sarnia, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Robert Steel
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
105'
Beam:
19.8'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (old style):
165
Final Disposition
Final Location:
15 miles NE Genessee, New York lighthouse, Lake Ontario
Date:
8 Sep 1865
How:
Foundered
Final Cargo:
9,000 bushels wheat
Notes:
West from Dundas, Ontario she foundered in a storm; crew escaped in yawl
History

1853, August 13 Registered Hamilton, Ontario; owned M. Cameron, Quebec

& P.S. Stevenson, Hamilton, Ontario

1854, May 5 Owned P.S. Stevenson, Hamilton

1856, November Struck bottom of channel at Kingston

1857, May 1 Owned Thomas Patton, Montreal, Quebec

1862 Rebuilt

1863, July 27 Dickie & Watson, Dundas, Ontario

1864 Owned James Coleman & Company, Dundas

1865, September 18 Foundered, Lake Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










THREE SEAS (1852, Schooner)