PROTECTOR (1875, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
REID, JAMES
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
150050
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, DE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fireboat; also noted as iron
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22.75 + 40 x 28", 375hp at 95rpm
Dimensions
Length:
117.6'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
158
Tonnage (net):
79
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Two miles SE Bryng Inlet, Georgian Bay, Lake Huron
Date:
3 Aug 1917
How:
Stranded & sunk
Notes:
1970s wreck located
History

1893 Came to Great Lakes from New Orleans for wrecking & log rafting;

1 firebox boiler 9 x 16' at 12 pounds steam by J. Sterns

Manufacturing Company, Erie, Pennsylvania (1889)

1896 Rebuilt 117.6 x 23 x 9.7', 276 gross/143 net tons

1899 Owned E. Hall, Detroit

1904, June 4 Owned James Reid Wrecking & Towing, Sarnia, Ontario,

C116398, renamed JAMES REID, 181 tons

1917, August 3 Wrecked, Lake Huron, Michigan

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PROTECTOR (1875, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PROTECTOR (1875, Tug (Towboat))