PROCTOR, MINNIE (1862, Schooner)


Also known as:
SNOW BIRD
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
72991
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Presque Isle, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
L. Terry
Original Owner and Location:
J. Proctor, Brighton, ONT
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
77'
Beam:
18.7'
Depth:
6.7'
Tonnage (old style):
70
History

1868, May Wrecked Oakville, ONT, Lake Ontario.

1874 Rebuilt by Muir at Port Dalhousie, ONT; 110 gross tons.

1875 Owned Maw et al, Toronto, ONT; rebuilt; 77 x 18.7 x 6.7"; 86.37 gross/82.25 net tons.

1875, Jun 25 Renamed SNOW BIRD.

1878 Owned Thompson Smith, Toronto.

1880, Aug 2 Damaged in collision with schooner L. SEATON near Charlotte, NY; bound Toronto, ONT to Oswego, NY; lumber laden.

1880, Nov 12 Stranded in storm, Oswego, NY., Lake Ontario; owned Captains Beard & Clarkson.

1881 Repaired; 90 gross tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PROCTOR, MINNIE (1862, Schooner)