ARNOLD, FANNY (1882, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
TUPPER PORTER
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
85322
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J. Simpson
Original Owner and Location:
Spanish R. Lumber Co., Owen Sound, ONT
Ownership Notes:
Benjamin W. Arnold, President Albany, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 x 22", 75hp engine, built Wm. Kennedy, Owen Sound, 1882.
Dimensions
Length:
89'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
73
Tonnage (net):
50
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1949
How:
Scrapped.
History

1930 Owned The Spanish Mills Co. Ltd., Cutler, ONT.

1940 Burke Towing & Salvage Company Ltd., Midland.

1941 Renamed TUPPER PORTER owned J.P. Porter & Sons Ltd., Montreal.

1944 Toronto Dry Dock Company Ltd.; rebuilt; active until 1948.

1948 Probably abandoned.

1949 Dismantled Toronto.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ARNOLD,  FANNY (1882, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ARNOLD, FANNY (1882, Tug (Towboat))