JUDI TEST (1884, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
OATLAND
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
81027
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Diagonal steel straps on frames, 4 compartments, steel boiler-house.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Detroit
Original Owner:
Rtland Transit Co
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
27" & 44" cylinders, 40" stroke 800hp @ 75rpm built by Detroit Dry Co.; 2 - 8' x 15'6" coal fired burners by Kingsford Foundry Works, Oswego, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
241.7'
Beam:
36.7'
Depth:
14.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1603
Tonnage (net):
1425
Capacity:
40,000 bu
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1931
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Went down in storm, capsized, all crew lost.
History

1884, Mar 29 Launched Detroit for Ogdensburg & Lake Champlain Railroad Co, cost $125,000. Sister ships WILLIAM A. HASKELL & WALTER L. Frost.

1885, Mar 29 Defaulted to Detroit Dry Dock Co.

1886, Mar 27 Running again in Ogdensburg Line.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JUDI TEST (1884, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JUDI TEST (1884, Package Freighter)