CORONA (1892, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
FREEDOM
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
126850
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Duluth, MN
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Napoleon Grignon
Built on Bottom of:
JAMES BARDON (1879)
Original Owner and Location:
Duluth S. & Tile Co., Duluth, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
64'
Beam:
16.5'
Depth:
7.5'
Tonnage (gross):
27.91
Tonnage (net):
13.96
Final Disposition
Date:
  1946
How:
Abandoned.
History

1892, May 1 enrolled Duluth, MN.

1893, Mar 11 Owned Lake Superior Tile Co., Duluth, MN., William Osborne, manager.

1899 65 hp engine.

1906, Oct 22 Damaged by fire, Duluth, MN.

1907 Rebuilt 64.3 x 17 x 6', 51 gross / 18 net tons.

1909 Owned Robert L. Osborne, Duluth, MN.

1919 Owned R.S. Osborne, Duluth, MN.

1921 Owned Whitney Bros., Superior, WI.

1928 Renamed FREEDOM; owned Construction Materials Co., Chicago, IL.

1946 Abandoned per registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CORONA (1892, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CORONA (1892, Tug (Towboat))