SUPERIOR (1881, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CONMEE, A.B.
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
80908
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Round stern, carvel built
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Dry Dock & Shipbuilding
Master Carpenter:
John Simpson
Original Owner and Location:
R. Power, Barrie, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
15 & 27 x 24" engine, 175hp, compressor engine by Copp Brothers, Hamilton, Ontario, 1882
Dimensions
Length:
92'
Beam:
18.3'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
88.51
Tonnage (net):
70.81
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Lake Superior
Date:
20 May 1937
How:
Dismantled & scuttled
History

1881, May 11 First launched

1882, April 8 First enrolled Owen Sound, Ontario

1895 Owned J. Waldie, Toronto, Ontario

1901 Owned J. Granley, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

1917 Owned Canadian Towing & Wrecking Company, Port Arthur, Ontario;

rebuilt at Port Arthur, 81 x 20', 133 gross tons, 62 net tons,

renamed A.B.CONMEE, C138006

1921 Owned Russell Timber Company, Port Arthur

1935 Owned A.E. Fader, Fort William, Ontario

1937, May Dismantled & scuttled at Thunder Bay, Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SUPERIOR (1881, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SUPERIOR (1881, Tug (Towboat))