CRAIG, ANNIE L. (1870, Propeller)


Also known as:
CITY OF WINNIPEG
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
1892
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gibraltar, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Designed for freight, but furnished with cabins & limited number of staterooms.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Linn & Craig
Master Carpenter:
John Craig
Original Owner and Location:
Eagle Transportation Co. (E.B. Ward), Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28 x 36", 600hp, Detroit Locomotive Works Detroit, MI. 6'9" x 17' tubular boilers, Detroit Locomotive Works, Detroit, MI. Philadelphia wheel, 10' dia., 4 blades.
Dimensions
Length:
184.3'
Beam:
31.7'
Depth:
12.1'
Tonnage (gross):
889
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, MN, Northern Pacific Railway Dock.
Lake Superior.
Date:
19 Jul 1881
Final Depth:
15'
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
Whiskey, horses.
Notes:
Caught fire in the wood-pocket near the engine room while unloading at 3:30 a.m.; 4 lives lost. Cut loose to save dock, burned to the waterline & sank. Raised, towed out into the lake & resunk in July of 1898. 75' depth, 92 degrees 22'00"W, 46 degrees 46'00"N
History

1870 Operated Chicago - Buffalo.

1873, Dec 20 Frozen near Sault St. Marie.

1874, Apr 23 Owned Ward's Central & Pacific Lake Co., Detroit, MI; operated Buffalo - Duluth.

1875, Sep 7 Struck OTTAWA & sank her off Ludington, MI.

1875, Oct Collided with schooner SWEEPSTAKES at Cleveland.

1876, Apr 10 New ends on her arches.

1878, Mar 13 Sold Canadian; owned Smith & Keely, Collingwood, ONT; C71117; 194' x 31.05' x 12.02', 1,211 gross / 823.63 net tons; renamed CITY OF WINNIPEG; ran Lake Superior trade.

1880, May Aground Meaford, ONT; undamaged.

1880, Winter Laid up at Owen Sound; recieved improvements.

1881, Jul 19 Burned at Duluth, MN.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Milwaukee Public Library
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CRAIG, ANNIE L. (1870, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CRAIG, ANNIE L. (1870, Propeller)