ONTARIO (1847, Steamer)


Also known as:
ABYSSINIAN
Year of Build:
1847
Official Number:
19062
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clayton, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Similar to BAY STATE, CATARACT & NIAGARA
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John Oades
Original Owner and Location:
Ontario & Saint Lawrence Steamboat Company, Oswego, New York
Ownership Notes:
E.B. Allen, president
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
50 x 132" engine, T.F. Secor & Company, New York City, New York 28' wheels
Dimensions
Length:
232' 1"
Beam:
32' 2"
Depth:
11' 6"
Tonnage (old style):
832.51
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chenaille du Moine, Quebec, Saint Lawrence River
Date:
13 Nov 1883
How:
Sank & abandoned
Notes:
While anchored at Chenaille du Moine, ice cut through the hull & caused a leak; abandoned
History

1847, December 7 First launched

1847, June 27 First enrolled Oswego, New York

1848 Operated in the U.S. Espress Line; ran between Lake Ontario

ports; mates: NORTHERNER, CATARACT & later NIAGARA

1853 Placed in the U.S. Mail Line with BAY STATE, CATARACT & NIAGARA,

called at various American & Canadian Lake Ontario ports

1853, September 25 Struck & severely injured by propeller VERMONT off

Cape Vincent, New York, Lake Ontario

1857 Owned American Steamboat Company, Charlotte, New York

1860, October 17 Struck & sunk bark CITY OF ROCHESTER/OGDENSBURG,

while entering Ogdensburg, New York; repaired

1862 Repaired

1864 Reported owned Ontario Steamboat Company, Oswego, New York

1867, January 24 Owned Canadian Navigation Company; 230 x 32.2 x

11.8', 726 net tons; renamed ABYSSINIAN

1868 1044.21 gross tons, US19062

1868, September 19 Taken to Montreal, Quebec & ran the Lachine Rapids

1874, June Owned F.P.O. Milhot, et.al., Quebec City, Quebec

1874, August Owned Compagnie de Navigation Union

1876 Owned Richelieau & Ontario Navigation Company

1877 239.2 x 32.2 x 11.2'; 1064 gross tons

1883, November 13 Sank, Chenaille du Moine, Quebec; abandoned

1884, September 18 Certificates surrendered

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ONTARIO (1847, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ONTARIO (1847, Steamer)