AUNT BETSY (1867, Steamer)


Also known as:
CITY OF ST. PAUL
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
1494
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Allegan, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
74.2
Final Disposition
Date:
  1890
How:
Lost.
History

1869, Mar 4 Enrolled Saugatuck, MI. "freight steamer".

1869 Collision with HELEN MAR, Kalamazoo River between Saugatuck & Allegan, damage negligible.

1871 Enrolled Chicago, IL.

1873, Jul 3 Arrived Mississippi River, St. Paul.

1876,79,82 Not listed.

1883, Aug 16 Renamed CITY OF ST. PAUL.

1885 Owned St. Paul, MN, 126 x 18.8 x 5.4, 180 gross tons.

1890 Not listed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AUNT  BETSY (1867, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AUNT BETSY (1867, Steamer)