BATTLE, MARY (1872, Schooner)


Also known as:
DETROIT
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
85418
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Also described as bark.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Louis Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
James Battle, St. Catharines, ONT
Ownership Notes:
1872, Jun 11 Registered St. Catharines, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
138.6'
Beam:
25.8'
Depth:
11.4'
Tonnage (gross):
336.52
Tonnage (net):
315.66
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Summer Island.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
4 Nov 1886
How:
Hit reef; sank in deep water.
Final Cargo:
Iron ore.
History

1872, Jun 11 Registered St. Catharines.

1876-84 Owned James Battle, St. Catharines, ONT., bark; 139.6' x 23.3' x 11; 373 net ton.

1884, Sep 4 Collision with steamer CITY OF FREMONT Duluth harbor; jib boom driven back, pushed some timber cargo out the stern.

1884, Fall Wrecked Eagle River, Lake Superior.

1885 Salvaged S.A. Murphy, Detroit; rebuilt; renamed DETROIT; enrolled Detroit, MI; US157157.

1886 Owned Detroit Tug & Wrecking Co., W.J. Murphy, President.

1886, Nov. 4 Struck reef; sank in deep water, Lake Michigan.

1887. Jan 10 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Canadian Sessional Papers
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BATTLE, MARY (1872, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BATTLE, MARY (1872, Schooner)