ONEIDA (1869, Barge)


Also known as:
MAGGIE
Year of Build:
1869
Official Number:
88570
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Henry Roney
Original Owner and Location:
Calvin & Breck, Garden Island, ONT
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
134.5'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
10.6'
Tonnage (gross):
319
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Presque Isle, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
  1918
How:
Storm.
Final Cargo:
Iron ore.
Notes:
Seams opened in storm became waterlogged; sank; no reports of casualties.
History

1869, Apr 8 Registered Kingston, ONT.

1879 Owned St. L. & C.F. Co., Kingston.

1883 Owned Montreal Transit Co., Kingston; renamed MAGGIE pre1883; towed by propeller ERIN in Cleveland & Kingston coal trade.

1885 Rebuilt; readmeasured; 166.4 x 26 x 11.8; 415 gross tons.

1898 In commission.

1918 Sank in storm.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ONEIDA (1869, Barge)