RICE, E.E. (1888, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
RICE, EDWARD E.
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
136014
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Duplicate tug MAYFLOWER
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
John B. Martel
Original Owner and Location:
W.B. Kaheulke, Chicago, Illinois
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 x 16" engine 16.5' x 9; boiler
Dimensions
Length:
61.6'
Beam:
15.6'
Depth:
6.9'
Tonnage (gross):
38.08
Tonnage (net):
20.15
History

1888, August Launched

1910 Out of documentation

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RICE, E.E. (1888, Tug (Towboat))