RICHE LIEU (1845, Steamer)


Also known as:
BELMONT;RICHELIEU;BEAUHARNOIS
Year of Build:
1845
Official Number:
33476
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Parkyn
Original Owner:
la Societe de Navigation du Richelieu
Ownership Notes:
Jacques Felix Sincennes, trustee.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
130'
Beam:
17.9'
Depth:
7.1'
Tonnage (old style):
205 28/94
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Valleyfield, QUE.
Date:
  1959
How:
Wrecked & abandoned.
History

1846, Apr 17 Registered Montreal, QUE; longest life of any steamer.

1854, Mar 21 Owned John Campbell & James Williamson, Montreal.

1860 196 tons.

1863 Owned DeSalaberry, Montreal.

1865 Rebuilt at Sorel, QUE by White at McCarthy & Co.; 180 tons.

1866 Owned Renaud, Montreal.

1868 Inspected, Sorel; 126 gross/ 68 net tons.

1869 Owned Canadian Dept. of Marine & Fisheries, Montreal.

1873 Repaired, Montreal.

1882, Sep 22 Explosion of boiler water jacket at Lachine, QUE; 4 dead; owned Filgate; ran Lachine to Caughnawaga & Chateauguay.

1886 Renamed BELMONT.

1892 Renamed RICHELIEU.

1894 Operated by Northern Adirondack Line; ran St. Lawrence River, Cornwall, ONT to New York & Quebec.

1898 Ran Kingston, ONT to Cape Vincent, NY.

1901 Owned Lake Ontario & Bay of Quinte Steam Boat Co.; ran Kingston to Quinte ports.

1901, Oct 2 Sank Kingston harbor; raised.

1902 Rebuilt & reengined by Davis Dry Dock Co., Kingston; 167 tons.

1908 Renamed BEAUHARNOIS; 129.8 x 24.2 x 7.8'; 129 gross tons; ran south shore Lake St. Louis near Montreal to Beauharnois, QUE.

1930's Auto ferry; owned Valleyfield-Coteau du Lac Ferry Co., Ltd.,crossing St. Lawrence River between those cities.

1941 Damaged by fire; rebuilt Valleyfield.

1954 Retired Valleyfield.

1959 Wrecked & abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RICHE LIEU (1845, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RICHE LIEU (1845, Steamer)