SAGUENAY (1911, Propeller)


Also known as:
KIANC YONG;YANGTSE PHOENIX
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
130526
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
4
Builder Name:
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Ltd.
Original Owner:
Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., Ltd.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
8
# Boilers:
3
Propulsion Notes:
2,100hp @ 180rpm engines by Fairfield, Glascow. 175# steam, coal fired boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
274.8'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
16.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2,777
Tonnage (net):
1,864
History

1918 Struck a rock & sank to main deck in Tadoussac Bay in St. Lawrence River at mouth of Saguenay River; raised; repaired by Davie Shipbuilding Co., Ltd at Lauzon.

1929 Laid up.

1934-35 Montreal to Quebec package freight service.

1936 Laid up.

1946 Owned Wah Shang Steamship Co., China; renamed KIANG YONG.

1951, Aug 1 Grounded in typhoon near Tai Po; ship name listed as YANGTSE PHOENIX; later scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SAGUENAY (1911, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SAGUENAY (1911, Propeller)