ROSALINE (1875, Yacht)


Also known as:
VOLANTA
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
110275
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
David Bell
Location of Original Owner:
Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
Two 104hp engines.
Dimensions
Length:
76.8'
Beam:
10'
Depth:
3.6'
Tonnage (gross):
28.3
History

1876 Ran between Ballast, Middle Bass & Put-in-Bay Islands.

1880, Nov 5 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; owned M. Hopkins, St. Clair, MI.

1881 Reengined & repaired.

1884 Home port New York City.

1889 Renamed VOLANTA; 22.51 gross/ 14.03 net tons; 8+ 14 x 16", 125hp @ 150rpm fore & aft compound engine by Herreschoff Engine Works, New Jersey; 5 x 7' @ 200# steam, tubular boiler by same place; owned J.C. Gifford.

1893, Sep 21 Sank steam yacht OLLIE in collision, Chicago harbor.

1911 Home port Marquette, MI; 82 x 11.1 x 5.9'; 32 gross/ 24 net tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROSALINE (1875, Yacht)