ROCKEFELLER, FRANK (1896, Whaleback)


Also known as:
SOUTH PARK;METEOR
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
121015
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
136
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner:
Bessemer Steamship Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23", 38", 63" x 40", 1,195hp, 72rpm engine, Cleveland Ship Building Company, Cleveland, OH, 1896 12' x 13', 175# steam scotch boilers, Cleveland Ship Building Company 13' 6", 16' pitch, Propeller
Dimensions
Length:
366.5'
Beam:
45.4'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
2,759
Tonnage (net):
2,013
Capacity:
135,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Barkers Island, Superior, WI
Lake Superior
Date:
  1973
How:
moored for use as marine museum
History

1899 Owned American Steel Barge Company.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company.

1905, Nov 6 Aground, Isle Royal, MI.

1915 Reboilered, 2 15' 4 1/4" x 10' oil fired, induced draft scotch boilers, American Ship Building Company.

1925 Rebuilt.

1926 Renamed SOUTH PARK.

1927 Made a auto carrier; owned Central Dredging Company, Chicago, IL.

1936 Owned Erie Steam Ship Co.

1942 Owned Browning; scheduled to go to the war shipping administration; lost rudder, ran on piers, Manistique, total lost.

1943 Rebuilt, Manitowoc Ship Building Co. as a tanker; renamed METEOR; owned Cleveland tankers.

1969 Aground near Marquette, MI & damaged, ending her career.

1970 Decommissioned.

1972-73 Towed to Superior, WI by tug JOHN ROEN IV; owned Head of the Lakes Maritime Society, Superior, WI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ROCKEFELLER, FRANK (1896, Whaleback)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROCKEFELLER, FRANK (1896, Whaleback)