ROMAN (1891, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
LIBERTAS
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
110932
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 3 watertight bulkheads; double-bottom ballast; electric lights; steel boilerhouse.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
41
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Menominee Transit Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24, 38 & 61 x 42"; 1200hp @ 80rpm engine built by Globe & Co., Cleveland, OH. 14' x 12'6"; 160# steam, scotch boilers built by Globe.
Dimensions
Length:
296.2'
Beam:
40.4'
Depth:
21.1'
Tonnage (gross):
2348
Tonnage (net):
1875
History

1891, Jun 9 Launched.

1891, Oct Collided with & sank barge MARY BIRCKHEAD, Lime Kiln Crossing.

1896, Oct 10 Struck & damaged on Poverty Island, Lake Huron.

1897, Nov 11 Struck bottom & broke back in storm leaving Ashtabula, OH, Lake Erie; towed into harbor & sank.

1899, Jul Owned National Steel Co; chartered Canada Atlantic Line to end of season.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH.

1918 To Atlantic coast; owned U.S. Shipping Board; managed French - American Line; 302.4 x 40.1 x 21.6; 2768 gross/1599 net tons.

1919, Nov 20 Foundered off Sandy Hook, NY, Atlantic Ocean.

1920 Owned Compagne Vapeuro, France; renamed LIBERTAS?

1925 Out of registry; presumed scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ROMAN (1891, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROMAN (1891, Bulk Freighter)