UNIQUE (1894, Propeller)


Also known as:
DIAMOND STATE;STATE LITE
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
25299
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: reinforced bow
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Alex Anderson
Original Owner and Location:
Crockett McElroy, St. Clair, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
15, 22.5, 30 + 42 x 18", 1,200hp @ 180rpm, Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, MI, 1894
Dimensions
Length:
163'
Beam:
20.5'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
381
Tonnage (net):
190
History

1894, Jun Launched; designed by owned; ran on Rapid Line, Detroit, MI-Port Huron, MI twice daily.

1895, May 13 Boiler explosion Lake St. Clair, 9 miles above Belle Isle; 2 killed; 2: 9' 6" x 9' 4" @ 250# steam water tube boilers, Roberts Boiler Co., Red Bank; laid up Sarnia.

1900, Jun 12 Owned W. J. Laidlaw, Ogdensburg, NY; ran St. Lawrence River Ogdensburg, NY-Kingston, ONT, Rapid Transit Co.

1901 Owned Delaware Navigation Co., Beverly, NY ran Philadelphia, PA-Wilmington, DE; renamed DIAMOND STATE.

1903 Owned August Belmont, New York, NY; made a yacht.

1915, Nov 20 Burned New York City harbor; rebuilt as freighter.

1923 Rebuilt Albany, NY, Hudson River freighter.

1924 Foundered Hudson River, Catskill, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

UNIQUE (1894, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










UNIQUE (1894, Propeller)