VICTORIA (1867, Steamer)


Also known as:
ESTURION
Year of Build:
1867
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
London, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Ownership Notes:
Build location given as London, ONT; Lindsay or "Hall's Bridge", ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
93.7'
Beam:
15.4'
Depth:
6.5'
Tonnage (gross):
93
Tonnage (net):
83
History

1871, May Burned Lindsay, ONT.

1878 Owned James Austin, Toronto, ONT.

1884 Owned Whitby & Point Perry Railroad Co.

1884, Mar Burned Bobcaygeon, ONT; possibly rebuilt as ESTURION, propeller of 118 gross tons.

1913, Apr Reported burned, no details.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VICTORIA (1867, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VICTORIA (1867, Steamer)