UNITED SHORES (1911, Propeller)


Also known as:
SIOUX
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
208863
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: ferry, bilge keels
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
John J. Malone
Original Owner and Location:
Buffalo and Fort Erie Ferry and Railway Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
two 13 + 27 x 18" engines, H. G. Trout, Buffalo, NY, 1911 11' 4" x 11' @ 160# steam scotch boilers, Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY, 1911
Dimensions
Length:
150' 6"
Beam:
38'
Depth:
12' 1"
Tonnage (gross):
336
Tonnage (net):
229
Capacity:
2,300
History

1911 Ran Lincolin-Jackson Parks

1912 Ran Buffalo-Erie Beach

1916 Owned West Shore Steamship Co., Buffalo, NY

1916 Owned New York

1917 Owned French Navy, France; renamed SIOUX

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

UNITED SHORES (1911, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










UNITED SHORES (1911, Propeller)