URANUS (1901, Propeller)


Also known as:
FRANZ, W. C.
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
25339
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
140
Builder Name:
Detroit Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Gilchrist Transportation Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
346'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3,748
Tonnage (net):
2,943
Final Disposition
Final Location:
30 miles SE Thunder Bay Island
Lake Huron
Date:
21 Nov 1934
Notes:
sunk, collision with steamer EDWARD E. LOOMIS, heavy fog; 4 lives lost
History

1906, May 24 Grounded Eagle River Reef, Lake Superior

1906, Aug 19 Sank freighter GOVERNOR SMITH in collision off Pointe aux Barques, heavy smoke

1913 Owned Algoma and Hudson Bay Railway Co., Sault Ste Marie, ONT; C130775 renamed W. C. FRANZ; 346 x 48 x 24'; 3,429 gross/2,030 net tons

1934, Nov 21 Sunk, Lake Huron

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










URANUS (1901, Propeller)