WACCAMAW (1900, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
ROYAN
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
81715
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Company
Original Owner and Location:
Atlantic Steamship Company, New York, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20, 32.5 + 55 x 30" triple expansion engine, 1400hp at 75rpm by Craig Shipbuilding Company, Toledo 12'6" x 11'6" scotch boilers, 135psi by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, New York
Dimensions
Length:
249.7'
Beam:
40.5'
Depth:
15.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1359
Tonnage (net):
920
Final Disposition
Date:
  1937
How:
Abandoned
History

1900, September 15 Launched; to haul yellow pine lumber from company

mills in Georgetown, South Carolina to northern

ports

1921 Sold Canadian, C115359; name changed to ROYAN; owned George Hall

Coal Company, Montreal, Quebec; listed 243 x 40 x 18'3"

1928 Owned Canada Steamship Line, Limited, Montreal, Quebec

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WACCAMAW (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WACCAMAW (1900, Bulk Freighter)