BELLE (1848, Schooner)


Also known as:
MERMAID, WILLIAM ROSS
Year of Build:
1848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chatham, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Henry Jenkins
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
History

1851 Lenghtened 92.6 x 16.9 x 8.5 feet, 103 tons, renamed MERMAID.

1856 Repaired.

1858, Jul 20 Owned Alex McBride, Bayham, ONT.

1859, Mar 25 Sheriffs sale to J.G. Harper.

1859, Apr 13 Owned, Joseph Lake & Michael Weaver, Bayham.

1860 Owned Lake & Weaver, Port Burwell.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BELLE (1848, Schooner)