WAHNAPITAE (1904, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DICK T.
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
116754
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Penetang, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
C.Beck Company, Limited
Original Owner and Location:
C.Beck Company, Limited, Penetanguishene, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
91'
Beam:
18.6'
Depth:
10.2'
Tonnage (gross):
153
Tonnage (net):
95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Windsor Cove, above Levis on south shore St.Lawrence River
Date:
  1945
How:
Beached & abandoned
History

1904 Built to tow large log rafts across Georgian Bay from Little

Current; later rebuilt to 110 feet

1929 Sold to Keenan Towing Company of Owen Sound, Ontario, to tow

barges loaded with logs

Later sold to J.J. McFadden Lumber Company, Blind River, Ontario to tow logs to mill; later rebuilt

1939 Sold to McFadden Harbour Tugs, Limited, Sorel, Quebec

1945, September Grounded at northeast point of entrance to Chaudiere

Basin, near St.Lawrence River

1945, September 19 Refloated & found beyond repair; towed to Windsor

Cove beach & abandoned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WAHNAPITAE (1904, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WAHNAPITAE (1904, Tug (Towboat))