DEGROOT, ALBERT (1863, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
U.S.S. SNOWDROP
Year of Build:
1863
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Round stern, no figure head.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Crosthwaite
Original Owner and Location:
Robert H. McKibben, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
90.1'
Beam:
17.6'
Depth:
8.6'
Tonnage (old style):
125.68
History

1863 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1863, Oct 10 Documents surrendered, Buffalo, NY.

1863, Oct 16 Sold U.S. Navy; renamed U.S.S. SNOWDROP.

1863 To Coast.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Lytle List
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DEGROOT, ALBERT (1863, Tug (Towboat))