DENVER (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MC MARTIN
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
157268
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Steel outside cord.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Milwaukee Shipyard Company
Original Owner and Location:
W.E. Fitzgerald, et.al., Milwaukee, WI.
Ownership Notes:
Merrill, Davis, Markham, Joys, Fitzgerald, Norris & Co., Duerr, Rugee & Christensen.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23", 42" x 40", 725hp, 87rpm, Frontier Engine Works, Buffalo, NY. 1890 H.G. Trout & Company 12'6" x 15' firebox boiler, 115 pounds steam, Richard Davis, Milwaukee, 1890
Dimensions
Length:
222.4'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
19'
Tonnage (gross):
1295
Tonnage (net):
1028
History

1890, Feb 19 Launched.

1892, May 31 Aground Fighting Island, Detroit River.

1898 Towed MINCH & IRON AGE.

1899 Owned W.E. Fitzgerald.

1900, Aug 22 Sank steamer SPECULAR in collision at Point Pelee, Lake Erie.

1905 - 08 Owned Frank W. Smith, Milwaukee, WI.

1906, Aug 1 Converted to elevator dredge, 1103 gross tons, for work on Boston, MA harbor.

1909 - 11 Owned John Hannan, Ogdensburg, NY.

1911 Sold Canadian.

1913, Apr Renamed MC MARTIN, C131008, owned Norton Griffiths Dredging Company, Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1937 Last listed in service

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DENVER (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DENVER (1890, Bulk Freighter)