DEVEREUX, J.H. (1885, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MULLEN, JOHN
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
76573
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: One compartment; 3 bulkheads, double bottom ballast tanks.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Cleveland Rolling Mill Co., Cleveland, OH.
Ownership Notes:
Philip Minch et al.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
27 & 50 x 36", 600hp @86rpm engine by Globe Iron Works (1884).
Dimensions
Length:
243.3'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
19.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1618.63
Tonnage (net):
1312.14
Capacity:
2,700 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Indiana Harbor, IN. Lake Michigan
Date:
  1945
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Scrapped by Inland Steel Co.
History

1885, May 15 Enrolled Cleveland, OH; named for president of Bee Line Railway; cost $160,000; ran as mate to propeller HENRY CHISHOLM in Lake Superior ore trade.

1886 Towed barges S.H. KIMBALL & H.J. WEBB.

1887, Aug 5 Round trip Cleveland to Escanaba, MI; 5 days, 2 hours.

1889, Mar 21 Owned William Chisholm et al, Cleveland.

1890, Aug 14 Collision with schooner MARC B. MITCHELL near Sault Ste. Marie; repaired Detour, MI.

1892, Jun 22 Holed on dock Marquette, MI; repaired Lake Shore Iron Works.

1895, Apr 6 Owned Nicholas Transit Co., Willoughby Township, OH.

1899, Jun 6 Owned William Chisholm et al, Cleveland, OH.

1906, Mar 7 Owned Alvah S. Chisholm et al, Collingwood, OH.

1907, Jun 5 Owned C.A. Hooper, San Fransisco, CA.

1907, Nov 1 Owned Metropolitan Coal Co., Boston, MA.

1912 Reboilered scotch 6 x 131 @ 130# steam by Newport News Ship Building, Virginia.

1923, Jun 28 Owned J. Norvell Mullen, Detroit, MI.

1924, Apr 9 Renamed JOHN MULLEN.

1931, Mar 16 Same owner Amherstburg, ONT.

1945 Scrapped, Indiana.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DEVEREUX, J.H. (1885, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DEVEREUX, J.H. (1885, Bulk Freighter)