HOWARD, JOHN C. (1903, Steambarge)


Also known as:
MELVILLE DOLLAR;JINGO MARU (JAPANESE);SHIN PING
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
200151
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saint Clair, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
24
Builder Name:
Columbia Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
George Hall Coal Co., Ogdensburg, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
220.1'
Beam:
39.3'
Depth:
13.7'
Tonnage (gross):
1244
Tonnage (net):
921
Final Disposition
Final Location:
China. Pacific Ocean
Date:
  1930
How:
Scrapped.
History

1903, Oct 23 Aground Carleton Island, Saint Lawrence River, coal laden; released.

1906 Owned Robert Dollar Steamship Co., San Francisco, CA.

1907 Renamed MELVILLE DOLLAR.

1916, May 22 Sold foreign - Japanese; renamed JINGO MARU.

1919 Owned San Peh Steam Navigation Co., Ltd., Shanghai, China; renamed SHIN PING.

1930 Scrapped, China.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOWARD, JOHN C. (1903, Steambarge)