FULLER, CORA (1882, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
FIELD, O. M.
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
126007
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Muskegon, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
E. G. Crosby
Original Owner and Location:
Crosby Transportation Co., Muskegon
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14.5" x 12", 85hp engine. 110# steam firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
58.6'
Beam:
14.8'
Depth:
6.9'
Tonnage (gross):
24.93
Tonnage (net):
12.46
History

1885 Named FULLER, CORA.

1898 Named FIELD, O. M.

1898, Jun 5 Ashore Leland, MI, Good Harbor Reef, wheel and shaft broken; tug RYAN to her assistance.

1900 At Grand Haven, MI.

1901, Mar 1 sunk 20' water, Grand Trunk Rail Road Co. Dock; breaking ice and seams opened up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FULLER, CORA (1882, Tug (Towboat))