BARKER, S. B. (1882, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
GLOBE
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
115837
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Thomas W. Kirby
Original Owner and Location:
Frank L. Brower, Holland, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16" x 18" stroke high-pressure steam engine. 11-foot upright high-pressure boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
92.5'
Beam:
18.5'
Depth:
7.3'
Tonnage (gross):
77
Tonnage (net):
52
Capacity:
350 passengers
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Buffalo, NY.
Date:
  1925
How:
Abandoned.
History

Cost $30,000.

1882 Owned Frank R. Brower et al. Holland, MI; ran South Haven, MI-Chicago, IL.

1883-88 Chartered by Wisconsin Central Railroad, ran Ashland to Bayfield, WI.

1888, Mar 6 Owned Cornelius O. Flynn & John G. Howard; ran Duluth-Two Harbors, MN.

1890 Boiler replaced.

1891 Owned Charles S. Morrow (Morrill) & Fred W. Smith.

1892 Rebuilt 96.2 x 17 x 8.5; 94.16 gross/76.80 net tons.

1892 Apr 13 Owned Smith Fee Co.; ran Duluth-Ashland, WI.

1893 Rebuilt as 96.2 x 17 x 8.7; 176.69 gross/131.01 net tons; passenger & package freight vessel; owned A. Booth Packing Co.; put on "South Shore route", Duluth-Apostle Islands.

1913 Tonnage change 146 gross/99 net tons.

1918 Tonnage change 88 gross/50 net tons. Renamed GLOBE.

1920 Owned Baker & Stewart Lumber Co, Ashland, WI.

1925 Abandoned. Last owned James J. Pendergast, Buffalo, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BARKER, S. B. (1882, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BARKER, S. B. (1882, Excursion Vessel)