PRINCE EDWARD (1840, Steamer)


Also known as:
CITY OF KINGSTON
Year of Build:
1840
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Delano Dexter Calvin & Herman Cook
Original Owner and Location:
Henry Gildersleeve, Kingston
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
122.7'
Beam:
15.5'
Depth:
8.9'
Tonnage (old style):
150
History

1844, Nov 16 To be sold at public auction, Kingston.

1847 Renamed CITY OF KINGSTON.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRINCE EDWARD (1840, Steamer)