BEATTY, CHARLES (1902, Propeller)


Also known as:
USONA;BAYUSONA;BAYUSONA;PORT DE ST MALO;ROSLYN;USONA;IRONWOOD
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
127641
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
88
Builder Name:
Craig Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Volunteer Transportation Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
15 1/4, 25 & 42" cylinders; 36" stroke; 800 hp @ 90 rpm; boilers: Marietta Boiler Works, Marietta, OH(1902); 11' x 10', 180# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
211.42'
Beam:
40.42'
Depth:
13.33'
Tonnage (gross):
986
Tonnage (net):
814
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT. Lake Ontario
Date:
 Oct 1974
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Sold Canadian for scrap.
History

1916 Owned Bay Steamship Co., New York, NY.

1917 Owned Bay Steamship Co. Ltd., London, ENG; #140405; 211.5 x 40 x 13; 1293 gross tons.

1921 Owned French Government, Havre, France.

1921 Owned Interlake Navigation Co. Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1923 Owned White, Grafwick & Mitchell Steamship Co., Buffalo, NY; US127641; 211 x 40 x 13; 1366 gross/912 net tons.

1924 Ton change 212.5 x 40.16 x 13.16; 1310 gross/745 net tons.

1926 Owned F.D. Gleason Coal Co., Detroit, MI.

1936 Owned Nicholson Transit Co., Detroit, MI.

1942 Owned U.S. War Shipping Administration, Washington, D.C.; 208.75 x 40.58 x 13.58; 1210 gross/597 net tons.

1946 Owned Nicholson Transit Co., Detroit, MI.

1951 Rebuilt & converted to diesel; 4 cycle; 208.75 x 40.58 x 13.58; 1176 gross/1005 net tons.

1951, Aug Ashore Lucille Island, Lake Superior; released in August.

1961 Owned Toth Transportation Co., Toledo, OH.

1967, Summer Sank at dock, Maumee River, Toledo, OH; raised spring 1968.

1968 Owned Lucas County State Bank, Toledo, OH.

1969 Rebuilt.

1970 Owned Walter Kolbe, Port Clinton, OH.

1974 Owned Capital Dredge & Dock Corp., Lorain, OH.

1974, Oct Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BEATTY, CHARLES (1902, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BEATTY, CHARLES (1902, Propeller)