RAVENSCRAIG (1900, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
EDWARD F. CRAGIN;EUGENIO CANTONI
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
111284
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Steam steering & capstans, electric lights.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Jenks Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Wilson Transit Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17 1/2 x 28" & 47 x 40", 600hp engine. 11 x 12' @ 180# steam, boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
243.5'
Beam:
43.2'
Depth:
23.8'
Tonnage (gross):
2,280
Tonnage (net):
1,939
History

1900, Apr 25 Launched at Port Huron, MI; built for Welland Canal trade.

1900, Oct Owned R.J. Dunham, Chicago, IL.

1907 In Lakes to Coast grain trade.

1918 Renamed EDWARD F. CRAGIN.

1920 Sold foreign, Italy; renamed EUGENIO CANTONI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RAVENSCRAIG (1900, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RAVENSCRAIG (1900, Package Freighter)