MARY R. (1897, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
STRATHBUNGO
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
97019
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Colborne, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Abbey & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
J. Matthews, St. Catharines, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18" x 20", 12hp, 175rpm engine, David Bell Engine Works, Buffalo, NY, 1897. Scotch boiler, 130 # steam, Alex Barbor Co., Port Colborne.
Dimensions
Length:
47.3'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
9.6'
Tonnage (gross):
44
Tonnage (net):
30
History

1921 Rebuilt; renamed STRATHBUNGO.

1930 Owned Daniel McGeath, Toronto, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARY R. (1897, Tug (Towboat))