QUEEN CITY (1885, Ferry)


Also known as:
ONGIARA
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
90562
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, ONT
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Melancthon Simpson
Original Owner and Location:
Niagara Navigation Co., Toronto, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 x 16", 170hp @ 150rpm or 14 x 16", 80hp engine, John Doty 5' x 10', 113# steam firebox boiler, John Doty
Dimensions
Length:
90.5'
Beam:
18.4'
Depth:
5.4'
Tonnage (gross):
97.77
Tonnage (net):
64.34
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bowmanville, ONT
Lake Ontario
Date:
17 Oct 1918
How:
Stranded & broken up
Notes:
1919, Mar 5 Registry closed
History

1890 Renamed ONGIARA.

1912 Made a harbor tug, Toronto.

1913 Owned Thomas Erastus Smith & Patrick J. McSherry.

1918, Oct 17 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

QUEEN CITY (1885, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










QUEEN CITY (1885, Ferry)