REES, W. D. (1896, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
LEETSDALE
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
81535
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: framed channel system, arch frames, 4 compartments, 4 watertight bulkheads, double bottom water ballast tanks
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Wilson Transit Co., Fairport, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23 + 38 + 63 x 40", 1,500hp @ 82rpm engine, Cleveland Ship Building Co. 14 x 13' @ 170# steam scotch boilers, American Ship Building Co.
Dimensions
Length:
396.4'
Beam:
45'
Depth:
23.5'
Tonnage (gross):
3,760
Tonnage (net):
2,992
Capacity:
134,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lackawana, New York. Lake Erie
Date:
  1957
How:
scrapped
History

1895, Dec 21 Launched, Cleveland.

1896, Sep Stranded, Grey's Reef and Hog Island Reef, Lake Michhigan; towing schooner GEORGE M. CURLISS.

1898 Towed DAVID Z. NORTON.

1905, Nov 27 Arrived Duluth, twisted rudder.

1937 Owned, Cargo Carriers Inc.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

REES, W. D. (1896, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










REES, W. D. (1896, Bulk Freighter)