RHODA EMILY (1884, Steambarge)


Also known as:
CREAM CITY
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
110641
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Trenton, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Round stern
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
27
Builder Name:
Linn & Craig
Master Carpenter:
John Craig
Original Owner and Location:
Escanaba & Lake Michigan Transportation Company, Marine City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21 + 32 x 36", 500hp at 85rpm engine built by Samuel F. Hodge Iron Works, Detroit, Michigan, 1884 9 x 14', 100 pounds steam, marine boiler built by McGregor & Sons Works, Detroit, 1884
Dimensions
Length:
166.1'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
12.6'
Tonnage (gross):
570.33
Tonnage (net):
416.92
Capacity:
850 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
One half mile south of False Detour, Kitchener Island, Lake Huron
Date:
1 Jul 1918
How:
Stranded
Notes:
1918, November 19 Owned Kreeton Company, Drummond Island, Michigan Salvage attempted for two years 1921, January 4 Documents surrendered, abandoned 1925 Burned
History

1885, September Grounded in fog off Cove Island, Georgian Bay;

jettisoned corn to release

1886, October Grounded off Weebish Island, Saint Mary's River

1887, April 18 Readmeasured 166 x 32 x 19.8;

875.27 gross/653 net tons, 2 decks

1889, October 5 Ashore White Rock, Lake Huron

1892, September Lost ruder & stern post, Corsica Shoals, Lake Huron

1895, June 5 Owned George McCullagh, et.al., Detroit, Michigan

1895, July 2 Reduced to single deck, 2 masts; 166.1 x 32 x 12.6;

570.33 gross/416.92 net tons; 540,000' lumber capacity

1898, March 31 Owned Lumber Transportation Company, Mentor, Ohio

1899, October 25 Owned C.H. Prescott, Junior, Senior & W.H. Prescott,

et.al., Cleveland, Ohio

1900, April 6 Owned Saginaw Bay Transportation Company, Mentor, Ohio

1910, May 7 Owned Winand Schlosser, et.al., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1911, June 14 Depth change 166.1 x 32 x 12.1

1914, April 18 Renamed CREAM CITY; rebuilt at River Rouge, Michigan

1916, August 7 Owned James R. Andrews, Escanaba, Michigan

1917, February 12 Owned James R. Andrews Transportation Company,

Escanaba

1918, July 1 Wrecked

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RHODA EMILY (1884, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RHODA EMILY (1884, Steambarge)