REID, NELLIE (1886, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
WEAVER, R. G. A.
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
90544
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Original Owner and Location:
Reid and Fleming, Port Colborne, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 x 22" engine Boi8ler 7 x 13' by Riter
Dimensions
Length:
78'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
6.5'
History

1899 Owned Lomer & Co., Montreal, QUE.

1912 Rebuilt Toronto, ONT; 81 gross/30 net tons; owned Montreal Transportation Co., Montreal, QUE; 61.6 x 17.2 x 9, 3.5hp; renamed R. G. A. WEAVER, C90544.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










REID, NELLIE (1886, Tug (Towboat))