GENERAL PORTER (1834, Steamer)


Also known as:
SIR CHARLES ADAM;H.M.S. TORONTO
Year of Build:
1834
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Black Rock, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Corrick
Original Owner and Location:
John B. Macy et al, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Crosshead
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Low pressure engine, Gibson, Grayson & Co. 20' sidewheels.
Dimensions
Length:
147' 1"
Beam:
27' 10"
Depth:
9' 3"
Tonnage (old style):
342 72/95
Final Disposition
How:
Reported wrecked on Lake Michigan as sailing vessel.
History

1834, Jun 7 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; ran Buffalo to Detroit, occasionally Lake Erie & Niagara River.

1835, Mar 22 Sunk at layup dock, Buffalo; ice cracked discharge pipe & flooded boat.

1836, Sep 20 Holed & sunk, Dunkirk, NY; raised & repaired.

1838 Owned Canadian Government for Canada's Patriot War; renamed SIR CHARLES ADAM.

1838, Sep Owned British Admiralty; renamed H.M.S. TORONTO; armed & patrolled from Niagara to Detroit & St. Clair River.

1842 Stripped of boilers & machinery, made a storeship.

1843, Oct 7 Reenrolled Buffalo; renamed GENERAL PORTER; owned Captain Charles Gager; screw engine.

1843, Oct 8 Dismasted near Point Abino, Lake Erie; rigging fowled propeller; towed to Buffalo by steamer CONSTITUTION.

1844 Flour & grain trade, Chicago, IL & Buffalo.

1847, Sep 25 Enrolled Sandusky, OH.

1850-51 Wintered at Buffalo.

1852, Jan Engines for sale, Buffalo.

1858 Reported wrecked on Lake Michigan as sailing vessel.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
F. E. Hamilton
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Lytle List
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GENERAL PORTER (1834, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GENERAL PORTER (1834, Steamer)