TURRET CAPE (1895, Other)


Also known as:
SUNCHIEF;INKSTER, WALTER
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
104283
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland, ENGLAND
Vessel Type:
Other
Note: Straighback; turret type, bridge structure amidships, machinery aft
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
234
Builder Name:
William Doxford & Sons, Limited
Original Owner and Location:
William Peterson, Limited, Newcastle, England
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22, 36 + 39", 1100hp at 70rpm by Doxford & Sons, Sunderland, England 12'7" x 10'11" at 180 pounds steam, watertube boilers from Babcock & Wilcox Company, New York (1895)
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
19.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1827
Tonnage (net):
1142
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Dalhousie, Ontario
Date:
  1959
How:
Scrapped
History

1907 Brought to Lakes; owned Canadian Lake & Ocean Navigation Company,

Limited

1911, November 8 Stranded near Cove Island

1912 Recovered & rebuilt

1913 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Limited

1915 Requisition for war service during World War 1

1916 Owned Turret Steamship Company, Limited, Dominion Iron & Steel

Company, Limited, Halifax, Nova Scotia

1917 Owned Cape Steamship Company, Limited, Halifax

1925 Owned International Waterways Navigation Company, Limited, (R.W.

Campbell & J.E. Russell), Montreal, Quebec

1928 Made a barge at Port Dalhousie, Ontario, 1796 gross tons

1930s Engines condemned

1937 Made a barge for flour storage; owned Fort William, Montreal

Navigation Company, Limited (Robin Hood Flour Mills, Limited)

1940 Made a bulk freighter; engine & pilothouse aft; 4 hatches

14.5 x 35.1;

1941 Owned Saguenay Terminals, Limited, Montreal; rebuilt as diesel

stemwinder for bauxite trade Port Alfred, Quebec & British

Guiana; to coast for World War 2

1948 Renamed SUNCHIEF

1949 Renamed WALTER INKSTER; back to Lakes

1951 Owned Colonial Steamships, Limited

1956 Owned A. Newman & Company, St.Catharines, Ontario

1959 Scrapped at Port Dalhousie, Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TURRET CAPE (1895, Other)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TURRET CAPE (1895, Other)