TROY (1898, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
CHARLES DONNELLY
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
145786
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: built on channel system, 5 compartments, 3 water tight bulkheads, double bottom ballast system, electric lights
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transit Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19, 27 1/2, 40 & 58 x 42" stroke, 1,600hp @ 86rpm engine three 11 x 11' 6", 210# steam scotch boilers all from Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI
Dimensions
Length:
398'
Beam:
45.6'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3,765
Tonnage (net):
3,076
History

1898, Sep Maiden trip, Duluth, MN-Buffalo, NY; ran Buffalo-Lake Superior; package freight cargoes: flour, copper, iron ore, lumber and shingles.

1906, Aug 11 Struck center pier of the Duluth-Superior drawbridge causing heavy damage to bridge.

1909 Collision with propeller JAMES J. HILL, Duluth Harbor, neither vessel badly damaged.

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Co., Buffalo.

1937 Owned Larson Shipwrecking Co., Chicago.

1937 Owned Maxim M. Cohen, Chicago.

1940 Owned Nicholson Transit Co., Detroit; converted, automobile carrier.

1950, Apr Reboilered, 2 watertube boilers, oil fired, forced draft, 225# steam, Babcock and Wilcox.

1951 Readmeasured, 3,654 gross/3,050 net tons.

1961 Owned Hyman & Michaels Co., Chicago; resold for scrapping, scrapped Ashtabula, OH.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TROY (1898, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TROY (1898, Package Freighter)