TROIS RIVIERES (1869, Steamer)


Also known as:
MANSEAU B.H. NO.1
Year of Build:
1869
Official Number:
126768
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
White
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
75hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
128.5'
Beam:
13.9'
Depth:
9.4'
Tonnage (gross):
503
Tonnage (net):
225
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Montreal, QUE.
St. Lawrence River.
Date:
  1949
How:
Dismantled.
History

1870 Operated between Sorel & Montreal, QUE.

1874 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., Montreal; ran Montreal - Trois Rivieres, QUE.

1874, Apr 26 Burned Sorel harbor, QUE, St. Lawrence River.

1899 Rebuilt, 218.5 x 32.9 x 9.4', 1,552 gross/ 794 net tons.

1910 Rebuilt, 219.8 x 32 x 9.6', 1,449 gross/ 652 net tons.

1935 Reduced to barge; 930 net tons; renamed MANSEAU B.H. NO. 1.

1949 Dismantled Montreal.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TROIS RIVIERES (1869, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TROIS RIVIERES (1869, Steamer)