CITY OF NICOLLET (1886, Steambarge)


Also known as:
MARY H.
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
126364
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Nicollet (W. Depere), WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Scow.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John Jensen
Master Carpenter:
John Jensen
Original Owner and Location:
John Jensen, Depere, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 x 14, 95hp. 6 1/2 x 8', 120 pounds pressure scotch boiler, Toledo Boiler Works, Toledo, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
116'
Beam:
29.5'
Depth:
7.2'
Tonnage (gross):
208
Tonnage (net):
165
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Johnson Island.
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1938
How:
Dismantled.
Notes:
Made a breakwater.
History

1886, Aug 4 Enrolled.

1887, Apr 6 Owned Chas. Eastman et al, Nicollet, WI.

1888, Apr 19 Owned Jos. Martell et al, W. Depere, WI.

1889, Jul 27 Owned Albert Priest, Kaukauna.

1890, Mar 19 Owned H.G. Hutchins et al, Detroit, MI.

1890, Oct 24 Collision with steamer HUDSON, sunk, Duluth, MN.

1891, Jul 11 Owned Egbert Douville et al, Toledo, OH.

1893, Jan 14 Owned John Homegardner et al, Sandusky, OH.

1897, May 10 Rebuilt Sandusky, changed name to MARY H.

1899, Apr 22 Owned Homegardner Sand Co., Sandusky.

1937, Aug 5 Documents surrendered, vessel abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Marine Historical Society of Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF NICOLLET (1886, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF NICOLLET (1886, Steambarge)