CLARA (1874, Schooner)


Also known as:
J. TOLMIE
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
125234
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
W.W. Bates & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Wm. Johnson, Chicago, IL
Ownership Notes:
Named for Wm. Johnson's daughter.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
130.2'
Beam:
27.9'
Depth:
9.2'
Tonnage (gross):
232.74
Tonnage (net):
221.11
History

1897 Owned Wm. Johnson, Chicago, IL.

1903 Owned Ole Hansen, Milwaukee, WI.

1909 Renamed J. TOLMIE, C126126.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CLARA (1874, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CLARA (1874, Schooner)