CLYDE (1881, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
STANSTEAD, COLIN W.
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
125946
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
F.N. Jones
Original Owner and Location:
Andew M. Graves et al., Geneva, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28 & 50 x 42", 600hp at 75rpm engine, H.G. Trout, Buffalo, NY(1881). 8 x 16', 90 # steam firebox boilers, M. Ritter, Buffalo, NY. Two stacks.
Dimensions
Length:
256'
Beam:
36.6'
Depth:
19.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1306
Tonnage (net):
1159
History

1881, Sep 10 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1882, Mar 24 Owned Lehigh Valley Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY.

1889 Ran Montreal, QUE - Kingston, ONT - Duluth, MN.

1889, Jul 30 Collision with canal boat in south branch, Chicago River.

1890, Apr Stranded Skillagallee Reef, damaging her wheel.

1895, Sep 17 Sunk schooner ARTIC off Pt. aux Barques, Lake Huron.

1900, Feb 26 Owned Tonawanda Iron & Steel Co., N Tonawanda, NY.

1906 Ran Duluth, MN & Tonawanda, NY lumber trade.

1914, May Owned Adam McKay, Hamilton, ONT; renamed STANSTEAD, C134347, 252.5 x 36.4 x 19.8', 1549 gross tons.

1917, Oct Owned Colin W. Steamship Co., renamed COLIN W.

1919 Owned Webster Steamship Co., Montreal, QUE.

1921 Dismantled at Windsor, ONT; made a barge.

1929 Dismantled; used as barge around Quebec.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CLYDE (1881, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CLYDE (1881, Bulk Freighter)